Opinion piece written by Rafael Zapata-Yordan
[…] Opinion piece written by Rafael Zapata-Yordan
Recently, the Chair of the House Committee on Corrections of the Texas House of Representatives, the Honorable James White, requested the Texas Attorney General, Mr. Ken Paxton, to issue an opinion of whether a peace officer in the State of Texas has the duty to intervene with a fellow police officer, if that officer is violating the civil rights or another citizen.
The Representative asks the question in both contexts, professional and criminal liability.
His inquiry regarding professional liability is based on the legislation established in Article 2.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (TCCP) which establishes “the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction.” and that pursuant to that duty, a peace officer “shall . . . interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime” when authorized. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.13(a), and art. 2.13(b)(1); caselaw where in Garza v.