Opinion piece written by Rafael Zapata-Yordan
[…] If the officer chooses not to intervene, he is liable for any injury that person suffers.
Therefore, the 5th Circuit has established at least a civil duty upon a police officer to intervene when he witnesses a fellow officer violating a clearly established constitutional right of a person.
Another established law here in Texas declares that a police officer who violates a person’s constitutional rights also commits a criminal offense per Article 39.03 of the TPC. But even so, the Attorney General’s opinion mentions that Article 2.13 of the TCCP establishes “the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction.” and that pursuant to that duty, a peace officer “shall . . . interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime” when authorized.